Sunday, December 21, 2014

Thomas Elberling Memorial Swiss

Yesterday I won this game in the Thomas Elberling Memorial Swiss at Chess Mates.

Round Three: Pirc Defense

Michael O'Connor (USCF 1939) - Jim West (USCF 2200), Rahway NJ 12/20/2014

1.e4 d6 2.d4 Nf6 3.Nc3 g6 4.h3 Bg7 5.Be3 c6 6.a4 Qa5 7.Bd3 Na6 8.Nf3 O-O 9.O-O e5 10.Bxa6 Qxa6 11.dxe5 dxe5 12.Qd2 Be6 13.Bh6 Qa5 14.Bxg7 Kxg7


15.b4 Qc7 16.Qe3 a6 17.Qg5 Rfe8 18.Rfe1 h6 19.Qe3 Rad8 20.Red1 Nh5 21.a5 f6 22.Na4 Kh7 23.Nc5 Ng7 24.Nxe6 Nxe6 25.c3 Rd7 26.Rxd7+ Qxd7 27.Qd2 Qxd2 28.Nxd2 Rd8 29.Ra2 Kg7 30.c4 Nd4


31.Kf1 Kf7 32.Rb2 Ke6 33.Ke1 h5 34.h4 g5 35.hxg5 fxg5 36.f3 g4 37.fxg4 hxg4 38.Nf1 Rf8 39.Ng3 Rf4 40.Rf2 Rxf2 41.Kxf2 Nc2 42.b5 cxb5 43.cxb5 axb5 44.Ne2 Nd4 45.Nc3 b4 46.Na4 Kf6 47.Nc5 b3 48.Na4 Nc6 49.Kg3 Kg5, White forfeits.


Saturday, December 20, 2014

Wyoming School Tournament, Fall 2014

On Friday, the fall 2014 session ended at Wyoming School in the after school enrichment class on chess, taught by me for Enrich and Grow Academy.

Ryan Xie won the tournament, followed by Jonathan Wong and Alexander Wong. 

The three students finished with the same score of 4.5 points; but Ryan defeated Jonathan, who had better tie-breaks than his brother Alexander, in a one game playoff. 

This trio received certificates, plus the chess medals that were given to all twelve students.

Friday, December 19, 2014

NM Majur Juac in "People"

Take a look at this People article on national master Majur Juac.

Thursday, December 18, 2014

Expert Jeremy Glassman at "Inside Jersey"

[photo by Robert Glassman]

Expert Jeremy Glassman [pictured], who assisted me in coaching at Collins Elementary School, is featured at Inside Jersey.

Wednesday, December 17, 2014

Marshall CC Championship 12/14/2014

On Sunday, I played this game at the Marshall Chess Club championship.

Round Five: King's Indian Defense

Michael Layevskiy (FIDE 1959) - Jim West (FIDE 2076), Marshall Chess Club 12/14/2014

1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 g6 3.e3 Bg7 4.Be2 O-O 5.O-O d6 6.b3 Nbd7 7.Bb2 e5


8.dxe5 Ng4 9.c4 Ngxe5 10.Nxe5 Nxe5 11.Nc3 Bd7 12.Qd2 Qh4 13.Nd5 Rac8 14.f4 Nc6, draw.


Tuesday, December 16, 2014

Marshall CC Championship 12/13/2014

This game was played on Saturday at the Marshall Chess Club championship.

Round Two: Sicilian Defense, King's Indian Attack

Jim West (FIDE 2076) - Ed Frumkin (FIDE 1884), Marshall Chess Club 12/13/2014

1.e4 d6 2.Nf3 g6 3.g3 Bg7 4.Bg2 c5 5.d3 Nc6 6.O-O e6 7.a4 Nge7 8.Nbd2 O-O 9.Re1 h6 10.c3 b6 11.Nc4 Ba6 12.Qc2 d5


13.exd5 exd5 14.Nce5 Rc8 15.Bd2 Na5 16.h4 f6 17.Ng4 h5 18.Ngh2 Qd7 19.Bf4 Bb7 20.Qe2 Rfe8 21.Qe6+ Qxe6 22.Rxe6 Bc6 23.Ree1 Bd7 24.Nd2 Bf5 25.b4 Nb7 26.bxc5 Bxd3 27.c6 Nxc6 28.Rxe8+ Rxe8


29.Bxd5+ Kh7 30.Bxc6 Re7 31.Bxb7 Rxb7 32.a5 Bh6 33.axb6 axb6 34.Bxh6, Black resigns.


Monday, December 15, 2014

Pix from MCC Championship 12/14/2014

During rounds 4 and 5 of the Marshall Chess Club championship, I photographed the players.





Sunday, December 14, 2014

Pix from MCC Championship 12/13/2014

These pictures were taken by me during rounds 2 and 3 of the Marshall Chess Club championship.







Saturday, December 13, 2014

"NY Times" Article on Fabiano Caruana

[photo by Vincent Laforet]

Read Ben Greenman's article in The New York Times on Fabiano Caruana.

Friday, December 12, 2014

Quality Art for Chess Enthusiast

Lori Lejeune is an artist in Atlanta. 

Shown below are examples of her art prints for the chess enthusiast.



Thursday, December 11, 2014

Piscataway Swiss 12/7/2014

On Sunday, I won this game in the tournament at Piscataway.

Round Three: French Defense, King's Indian Attack

Jim West (USCF 2202) - Rishi Rajendran (USCF 1900), Piscataway NJ 12/7/2014

1.e4 e6 2.d3 d5 3.Nd2 Nf6 4.g3 c5 5.Bg2 Be7 6.Ngf3 Nc6 7.O-O O-O 8.e5 Nd7 9.Re1 b5 10.Nf1 a5 11.h4 b4 12.Bf4 a4 13.a3 Nb6 14.Ne3 Ba6


15.h5 c4 16.h6 g6 17.Ng4 c3 18.bxc3 bxa3 19.Qd2 Rc8 20.Bg5 Na7 21.Bxe7 Qxe7 22.Nf6+ Kh8 23.Ng5 Nb5 24.Ngxh7 Rfd8 25.Ng5 Rxc3 26.h7 Rdc8 27.Ng8 Qf8 28.Qf4 Rxc2 29.Nxf7+ Kxh7 30.Nf6+ Kg7 31.Ng5 Nc7


32.Rxa3 Qe7 33.Rb1 Nb5 34.Raa1 a3 35.Bh3 R2c6 36.Kg2 Nc3 37.Re1 Bxd3 38.Rxa3 Rh8 39.Rxc3 Rxc3 40.Nxe6+ Kf7 41.Nxd5+ Bf5 42.Nxe7 Rc4 43.Nd4 Kxe7 44.Bxf5 gxf5 45.Nxf5+ Ke6 46.Ng7+ Ke7 47.Qf6+ Kd7 48.Qxb6, Black resigns.


Wednesday, December 10, 2014

Tournament at Yavneh Academy

On Tuesday, the fall 2014 session concluded at Yavneh Academy, in the after school enrichment class on chess that I coached on behalf of Enrich and Grow Academy.

These are the tournament results: Eitan Miller, first place; Dovi Jonas, second place; Zach Field, third place; Ari Moskowitz, fourth place.

The first three players received certificates, as well as chess medals that were handed out to all seven students.